Privacy Policy

You can read here the privacy policy of isontwerp.nl. I do my best to ensure your privacy. And to keep you informed of what I do with your information. Below you find all the things I could think of that you could have questions about, and my answers to that.

What is personal data?
Personal data is information that can be traced back to a person. An example of  personal data is a name or a home address, but e-mail addresses may also be personal data. For complaints, comments or when reporting content that violates legal provisions or violates the rights of third parties, you can contact us. Send an email to info@isontwerp.nl. By using our website you declare your agreement with the above.

Your permission
When you mail isontwerp.nl or fill out the contact form, you give isontwerp.nl explicit permission to use your data to provide you with the information you have requested, and contact you regarding the design of your thesis, or to register with Plant het Voort.

Contact information

Ilse Schrauwers
isontwerp.nl
Torenallee 32
5617 BD Eindhoven
info@isontwerp.nl

What personal data is collected and why

For all processing of personal data, only the data that you have actively left behind is used. The data is not distributed to third parties, and we only use it for the purpose for which you have left it. This means we meet the requirements set by the Personal Data Protection Act (link to Government .nl.). Click here for the Official Journal of the European Union: Regulation on the protection of natural persons

Registration

General visit data is kept on the website. This includes the IP address of your computer, the information you click on and the time of logging in. isontwerp.nl uses this information only to view the statistics on the website and to continue to adapt the website to the wishes of the website visitor. This information is not provided to third parties.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to keep track of how users use the website and how our website is found (which keywords are used in different search engines, for example). We also use Google Analytics to adapt the site to the needs of the site visitor. The information obtained is transferred to and by Google, including the IP address. Read Google's privacy policy for more information and the specific privacy policy of Google Analytics. Google uses this information to keep track of how our website is used and to provide reports on the website to us. Google may provide this information to third parties if Google is legally obliged to do so or insofar as these third parties process the information on behalf of Google. We have no influence on this. We have not allowed Google to use the obtained analytics information for other Google services.

Facebook, LinkedIn and Twitter

This site contains buttons for promoting or sharing pages on social networks Facebook, LinkedIn and Twitter. These buttons are realized by a code that is supplied by Facebook, LinkedIn and Twitter itself. This code places, among other things, a cookie. Read the privacy statements from Facebook, LinkedIn and Twitter to see what they do with the personal data they process with this code.

Other data:

  • your name
  • your email address
  • your (desired) promotion date
  • your university (if entered in the form, or provide on assignment)
  • your address (if provided by order)
  • your details as stated on the university's page in your dissertation (if provided by assignment)
  • the details of your paranimfen (if provided by assignment)
  • other information you share with me to execute the assignment

Contact forms

No personal details of you are ever recorded via the internet without your explicit instructions, for example; when requesting information via the contactform or submitting a request for listing on planthetvoort.nl. The contact form from Plant het Voort stores the information you provide in a database. This data will be kept forever, and will never be provided / resold to third parties. When you submit a form for an information request for a dissertation, but you do not ultimately collaborate with isontwerp.nl, your email will be deleted after a year. I do not use your email and other data for other purposes, and do not sell your data. When you start working with isontwerp.nl, all your data, including e-mails, will be kept forever as part of my work.

Jotform

If you send your data via the contact form on isontwerp.nl, you use 'Jotform', a service where isontwerp.nl has a subscription and where the form is placed. You can read their privacy policy here

Important things in their policy

"We respect the privacy of our users and the privacy of their customer data. All user information in the forms you may use or build on the JotForm site is managed according to our Terms of Service . You retain all rights your data, we will not sell, share data, we will not be able to access your data except for purely administrative reasons. JotForm uses cookies. websites use cookies by configuring the privacy settings in your browser If you disable cookies, JotForm may not work correctly

Jotform uses cookies for these reasons:

    1. Authentication: authenticate and identify you on our site so that we can provide you with the requested services.
    2. Keep track of information you have passed on to us kt. For example, we will follow the last form you have modified. (for the creator of the form)
    3. Personalization. We store user preferences in cookies to personalize your user experience. (for the creator of the form)
    4. Improvements to the site. We use cookies to measure your site usage to help us understand your user needs and make improvements to JotForm. (for the creator of the form)
    5. Analytics. We have implemented third-party tracking tools, such as Google Analytics, that use cookies to track usage.
    6. Advertising. We work with various external providers (such as Facebook, Google, Bing, etc.) to display banner ads on other selected websites. These cookies help us to monitor and improve the effectiveness of our ads and to refine the targeting of these campaigns so that we display the most relevant content for each individual.

Furthermore, Jotform has adapted to the international rules. This ensures that EU users (creators of forms) can keep their data in their own jurisdiction, which meets their specific data privacy requirements. More information can be found here .

Cookies

Accept cookies Our website functions best when you accept the cookies. You can easily accept our cookies in the cookie notification that appears during your first visit to the website. Delete or disable cookies You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser to prevent it from storing cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser. For an explanation, see: over cookies (Dutch) Necessary / functional cookies These cookies are necessary for the proper functioning of the website. Analytical cookies The analytical cookies collect information about how visitors use the website. This information helps us to improve the website, so it better fits your needs. We use Google Analytics to make anonymised overviews of visitor traffic on our website. Comments When you leave a comment on our site, you can indicate whether your name, your e-mail address and website may be stored in a cookie. We do this for your convenience so that you do not have to enter this information again If you have an account and you log in to this site, we store a temporary cookie to determine whether your browser accepts cookies. This cookie does not contain any personal data and will be deleted as soon as you close your browser. As soon as you log in, we will save some cookies in connection with your login information and screen display options. Login cookies are valid for 2 days and cookies for screen display options 1 year. If you select "Remember me", your login will be saved for 2 weeks. As soon as you log out of your account, login cookies are deleted. When you change or publish a message, an additional cookie is stored by your browser. This cookie does not contain any personal data and only contains the post ID of the article that you have edited. This cookie expired after a day. Embedded content from other websites Messages on this site may contain embedded (embedded) content (for example, videos, images, messages, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves exactly the same as if the visitor has visited this other website. These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed third party tracking and monitor your interaction with this embedded content, including the interaction with embedded content as well. you have an account and are logged in on that website.

With whom we share your data

We will not sell your details to anyone. Above you have read that your data is shared with the provider of the online forms. If you cooperate with isontwerp.nl, this means that I sometimes share your data with a printing company. Sharing your data is always and only with the intention to speed up the assignment and completion and to make it easier.

How long we keep your data

At least one year, maximum forever, depending on what data it is, and whether or not you collaborate with isontwerp.nl. When you leave a comment somewhere, that reaction and the metadata of that reaction will be kept forever. In this way we can automatically recognize and approve follow-up reactions instead of moderating them.

What rights you have about your data

Your rights are:

  • right of information,
  • right of access,
  • right to improvement, addition, removal or protection,
  • right to data portability,
  • right to obliviate,
  • right to restrict processing.

Change or delete your data

You may at any time have the personal details provided by you or you modified. Removing all data after you have entered into a collaboration is unfortunately not entirely possible, as your data will be incorporated in my designs (think of invitations, bookmarks, etc), and that is part of my portfolio. If this is explicitly requested, I will of course do my utmost to remove your data as much as possible or to 'blur' the implementation. If you have an account on this site or you have left comments, you can request an export file of your personal data that we have from you, including all details that you have provided us. You can also request that we delete all personal information we have about you. This does not contain any data that we are required to keep for administrative, legal or security purposes. To exercise (one of) these rights, you can submit a request to me. Please note that providing a copy of a proof of identity may be required to verify your identity. It is important that, if you provide a copy of your ID, you are black (or otherwise unreadable for isontwerp.nl) the BSN, document identification number and the Machine-Readable Zone (MRZ). Send your request to: Ilse Schrauwers isontwerp.nl Torenallee 32 5617 BD Eindhoven info@isontwerp.nl If you do not agree with a certain processing of your personal data, you can also submit a complaint to the Dutch Data Protection Authority. See www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl

Where we send your data to

Responses from visitors can be guided through an automated spam detection service. On this website we also use the reCAPTCHA function of Google. This function is mainly used to distinguish whether an input is made by a natural person or by automated and automated processing. The service includes sending the IP address and any other data that Google requires for the reCAPTCHA service to Google. Additional information about Google reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Statement can be found at: https://policies.google.com/privacy The use of this function means that your data is sent via ReCaptcha. How "reCaptcha" works Invisible Captcha, or reCAPTCHA, requires end-users to click on a button that says "I'm not a robot" and Google can determine whether the user should be asked additional questions (ie select photos that describe X best) to verify if that person is not actually a robot. ReCAPTCHA collects personal information from users to determine whether they are human and not blunt. What personal information does the reCAPTCHA collect?

  • First, the reCAPTCHA algorithm checks whether a Google cookie has been placed on the used computer.
  • An additional reCAPTCHA-specific cookie is then added to the user's browser and a full snapshot of the user's browser window is currently set pixel by pixel.

Some of the browser and user information that is currently being collected includes:

  • All cookies posted by Google in the last 6 months
  • How many mouse clicks you have made on that screen (or touches on a touch device),
  • The CSS information for that page,
  • The date,
  • The language in which your browser is set up,
  • All add-ins that you have installed in the browser, and
  • All Javascript objects

How we secure your data

To protect your personal data as optimally as possible against unauthorized access or unauthorized use, isontwerp.nl applies appropriate security technology. If you pass on data to us, this is always done via a secure connection. Of (attempted) abuse will of course be filed and isontwerp.nl also takes organizational measures to protect personal data against unauthorized access. For example, computers, laptops and telephones are protected with passwords, so they can never be accessed by third parties without encryption.

Which data breach procedures we have implemented

The computers and the network system are secured. If a data breach occurs and has consequences for those involved, the Dutch Data Protection Authority will be informed and inform you as a data subject.

From which third parties we receive data

Sometimes I receive data for the execution of the assignment via the chosen printing company.

Analytics

More about Google Analytics, a web analysis service from Google Ireland Limited.

If the person responsible for data processing on this website is located outside the European Economic Area or Switzerland, the Google Analytics data processing is carried out by Google LLC. In the following, Google LLC and Google Ireland Limited are referred to as "Google". Google Analytics uses so-called "Cookies". These are text files that are stored on the computer of the visitor of the site and that allow the visitor to use the website to analyze the website. The information generated by these cookies about the use of this website by the visitor to the website (including the shortened IP address) is generally sent to a Google server and stored there. Google Analytics is only used on this website with the extension "_anonymizeIp ()". This extension anonymizes the IP address by shortening it and excludes direct personal references. With this extension, Google shortens the IP address within the member states of the European Union or in other countries that have signed the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. The IP address sent by the relevant browser in the context of Google Analytics will not be merged with other data from Google. By order of the website operator, Google will use the collected information to evaluate the use of the website, to compile reports on the website activity and to provide the site operator with other services relating to website activity and internet use. offer (article 6 paragraph 1f AVG). The legitimate interest in the data processing lies in the optimization of this website, the analysis of the use of the website and the adaptation of the content. The interests of the users are adequately protected by pseudonymisation. Google LLC. is certified according to the so-called Privacy Shield (see here for list listing) and on this basis guarantees an appropriate level of data protection. The sent and linked cookies, user IDs (eg user IDs) or advertising IDs are automatically deleted after 50 months. Data whose retention period has been reached is automatically deleted once a month. The visitor of the website may adjust collection of data by Google Analytics by the cookie settings for this website. The collection and storage of the IP address and the data generated by cookies can be refused at any time. The browser plug-in can be downloaded and installed via the following link:  https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Visitors to the site can prevent Google Analytics from collecting data by clicking here . An "opt-out cookie" is then placed on the website, which ensures that the data of the website visitor is no longer collected when the visitor visits the website. More information about the use of the data by Google, the possibilities for settings and objection can be found in the privacy statement of Google (https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=nl) and in the settings for the display of advertising by Google (https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated).

Warning about uploading media

If you are a registered user and upload images to the site, you should avoid uploading images containing EXIF GPS location data. Visitors to the website can download the images from the website and view the location data.

Reactions

When visitors leave comments on the site, we collect the data shown in the response form, the IP address of the visitor and the browser user agent to help detect spam.

Based on your e-mail address (this is also called a hash) an anonymous string is created. This can be sent to the Gravatar service if you use this. The privacy policy page can be found here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After your comment is approved, your profile photo will be publicly visible in the context of your response.

 

March 2019 - isontwerp.nl
This page has been translated partly using Google Translate. Do you find mistakes? Feel free to let me know!